< Back

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified on October 26, 2018

Our Privacy Commitment

We take your privacy seriously. SonicSensory, Inc. (collectively with its subsidiaries and affiliates, “SonicSensory,” “Drop Labs,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of Drop Labs’s website where this Privacy Policy is posted (the “Site”) and the products and other services made available by Drop Labs (collectively with the Site, the “Service”).

As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the Site and users of the Service how we use and protect the information we collect through the Service. By accessing the Site or using any of the Service, you consent to Drop Labs’s collection, use, storage, deletion and disclosure of information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and is only applicable to the Service and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Service which may have its own data collection and use practices and policies.

This policy answers the following questions:

  1. What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?
  2. Will we share your personal information with third parties?
  3. What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?
  4. What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?
1. What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?
Types of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. You do not need to submit personal information to access the Service generally. However, you may be required to submit personal information to access certain aspects of the Service, including those which allow you to purchase products or services from us. We may also collect non-personal information such as your browser type, Internet Protocol address, access times and when and from what location you access the Service. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about users of the Service. We also may use this data to monitor the Service’s performance and to make the Service easier and more convenient to use.

We collect personal information when you make a purchase through the Service, sign-up to receive the Drop Labs newsletter, complete feedback forms, receive customer or technical support or participate in contests or surveys offered through or in connection with the Service. When making a purchase through the Service, you will also be required to provide a credit card number and billing address or other payment information. Although we use the billing information to process orders via a third party, we do not retain the billing information.

By submitting personal information through the Site, you authorize Drop Labs to share this personal information for the purposes identified herein, such as responding to user inquiries, processing transactions, distributing materials, and requesting feedback and administering contests, promotions and surveys.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Through the Site or the Service, you may be able to link to technology, software and services owned and controlled by third parties (“Third Party Features”). You may be permitted or required to submit personal information to access Third Party Features. Such use of Third Party Features and submission of information through Third Party Features will be subject to such applicable third party’s terms of use, terms of service and privacy policy. You agree to look solely to the applicable third party and not to Drop Labs to enforce your rights in relation thereto. When you have clicked on a third party logo or URL displayed on the Site or the Platform, or accessible through the Service, which links you to any Third Party Features, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use no longer apply and you must read the terms of use, terms of service and privacy policy of the third party to see how your personal information will be handled on their website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will allow us to communicate with you and provide the Service to you. This includes handling your customer service questions or issues, alerting you of new products, services, features, or enhancements to the Site or the Service, processing orders and notifying you of promotions, updates or special offers that we think may interest you. We may also use your email address as part of the Service to send you messages about the Service as well as other general announcements. We keep track of your interactions with us, including but not limited to your activity within the Service. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, or unless we have your consent, we will not share your personal information with any person or entity other than those affiliated with us, entities acting on our behalf, and relevant third parties such as those needed to collect and maintain our servers and perform technology and related services.

We may use your personal information with non-personal information that we have collected in a manner such that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Service. We may make your personal information non-personally identifiable by either combining it with information about other users (aggregating your personal information with information about other users), or by removing characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This process is known as de-personalizing your information. You grant us a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and fully transferable right and license to use your personal information in connection with the creation and development of analytical and statistical analysis tools relating to the use of the customer data we collect in providing the Service (the “Analytical Data”). We are expressly authorized to make any commercial use of the Analytical Data, including without limitation, sharing the Analytical Data with third parties, provided that we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer from us any part of the Analytical Data that personally identifies any Service users.

Do Not Track

In compliance with California legislation, AB370, effective January 1, 2014, Drop Labs’s practices in responding to “do not track” signals and collecting user information over time and across a network of websites when you visit the Site are as follows: We do honor the request of “do not track” signals sent by your browser when you visit the Site. Additionally, Drop Labs may collect user information about your online activities over time and across different websites and may authorize third parties to do so.

Analytics

Drop Labs uses analytics services such as Google Analytics, SurveyMonkey and MailChimp to help us learn about who visits the Site and what pages are being viewed.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and are stored on the visitor’s hard drive. Like many websites, we employ cookies in certain areas of the Site to allow us to provide information to make your online experience more convenient and personal. For example, it keeps track of your shopping cart or click stream data. While Drop Labs may use cookies to track your visit to the Site, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous, even if you have previously submitted personal information to Drop Labs through the Site or otherwise. You may still access the Service if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Third parties whose websites are accessible through links on the Site may also use their own cookies when you link to their site or service. Drop Labs does not control these third parties’ use of cookies and cannot guarantee that they will uphold the same privacy standards as Drop Labs. Drop Labs expressly disclaims any and all liability related to the collection, use or disclosure of information by third parties. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party sites that you visit through a link from the Site to understand how these third parties use cookies and the information they collect through cookies. Most cookies are “session cookies” which means that they are automatically deleted at the end of each session. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you a chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Log Information

Our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site. This information includes, among other things, your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and version, the search engine you used to find the Service, if any, which aspects of the Service you use and from where, and when and how long you use them. We use this information to monitor and analyze how users use the Service, to provide customer service and to maintain and improve the Service. We may also collect similar information from emails we may send to you which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 or allow them to create an account for the Service. We take children’s privacy seriously and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times.

2. Will we share your personal information with third parties?
Sharing Your Information

We use your personal information to provide the Service to you, deliver products and services you request, complete transactions, handle your customer service questions or issues and send communications to you about promotions, updates, or special offers from Drop Labs that may be of interest to you. The personal information uploaded by you through the Service will be shared only with authorized persons to whom you specifically grant access. We may also use your depersonalized personal information to provide analyses of our users in the aggregate (including Analytical Data subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy) to prospective partners and other third parties. We will also share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances, and you expressly authorize us to share your information as follows:

Before we use your personal information for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorized, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out and/or ask you to provide your consent to allow us to use your personal information for that new purpose.

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

The Service may contain direct links to websites operated by our partners and other entities. These third party websites may collect information about you when you visit them or otherwise communicate with them. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites linked to the Site or accessible through the Service. Although we encourage such third parties to adopt and follow their own privacy policies, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

3. What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?
Opting Out of Receiving Communications From Us

If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, emails or other announcements, you may unsubscribe by replying “unsubscribe” to emails, or contacting us at privacy@droplabs.com.

Mediation

You agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, you and Drop Labs will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties. You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for forty-five (45) days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties shall join in mediation services in Los Angeles, CA with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute. Should you file any arbitration claims, or any administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorneys’ fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.

4. What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers which are protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. We restrict access to personal information to Drop Labs employees, independent contractors and agents who need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Service. All Drop Labs personnel who have access to this information are trained in the maintenance and security of such information. However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the use of the Service and you acknowledge and agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems. Additionally, we do not retain private data such as your credit card number after the transaction for which such information is provided has been processed.

In the event that personal information you provide to us is compromised as a result of a breach of security, when appropriate we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation, notify you and take the necessary steps to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

California California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light Law”)

California’s Shine the Light Law permits California residents to request and obtain from us details about what personal information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. California residents are allowed to request this information once a year, free of charge. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to privacy@droplabs.com.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all changes on the Site.

Questions? Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@droplabs.com

Terms of Use

Please read the Terms of Use governing the use of the Site and the Use.

Located in Los Angeles, CA
info@droplabs.com

Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy

location